Find out how to make gluten-free graham cracker crumbs plus brands that offer gluten-free graham cracker crumbs from the store.
Note: I am a proud Amazon, Chomps, MunkPack, and Thrive Market affiliate and am happy to recommend their service and products to you. Please know that as an affiliate, I may receive a small commission on the products you purchase after clicking through my links. For more info, please see my disclosure policy here.
Are you looking for gluten-free graham cracker crumbs to make your favorite cheesecake or pie crust recipe? If you’re familiar with these types of crusts, you’ll know that most graham crackers contain gluten so you might be looking for a gluten-free option if you’re trying to stick with a gluten-free diet.
Find out in this post what graham cracker crumbs are, what they’re used for, and if they are gluten-free. We’ll also go over some options for making your own gluten-free graham cracker crumbs, as well as a store bought option to look for to make your dessert-making even easier.
What are graham cracker crumbs?
Graham cracker crumbs are graham crackers that have been crushed or broken up by a food processor into crumbs. These graham cracker crumbs are a popular ingredient as a graham cracker crust for many desserts, like pies and desserts.
Usually in a graham cracker crust, graham cracker crumbs are mixed with sugar and butter until a meal is formed. Then the graham cracker crumb mixture is pressed into a pie plate or springform pan to create a crust for the dessert.
What are graham cracker crumbs used for?
Graham cracker crumbs are used mostly for making graham cracker crusts for desserts like cheesecakes, pies, cookie bars, and as a topping for desserts like ice cream or mousse.
Read on: Gluten-free Pumpkin Cheesecake (dairy-free, vegan)
What is gluten?
Gluten is a protein found in most wheat products, and acts as the “glue” that helps to hold wheat, barley, kamut, spelt, farro, durum, bulgur, rye, and semolina together to maintain their shape.
Gluten is found in any product where wheat ingredients are found, as you cannot separate the gluten from the rest of the grain. If there is wheat or all-purpose flour in a product, it likely contains gluten.
Are graham crackers gluten-free?
Most graham crackers you can find at the grocery store are not gluten-free, as they contain unbleached enriched flour and graham flour (a flour made from whole grain wheat flour).
Of course you can make your own gluten-free graham crackers at home using gluten-free ingredients. There are many recipes online for you to search for if this is something you’re interested in trying out.
There are also a few brands that offer gluten-free graham crackers that are easy to find and taste the same as most common graham cracker brands.
Read on: Are graham crackers gluten-free?
How to make gluten-free cracker crumbs
Making your own gluten-free graham crackers at home is extremely simple. With the right ingredients and right tools, you can easily have gluten-free graham cracker crumbs for all your favorite dessert recipes.
Choose a gluten-free graham cracker brand
To make gluten-free graham cracker crumbs, choose a brand of gluten-free graham crackers that you enjoy. My preference is the Schar gluten-free Honeygrams, because they’re both gluten and dairy-free, however there are a number of other gluten-free graham cracker brands you can choose from.
Process the gluten-free graham crackers in a food processor
Add the desired amount of gluten-free graham crackers to a food processor and process them until the desired consistency is reached. It will take only about a minute to turn graham crackers into the perfect graham cracker crumbs.
Or get gluten-free graham cracker crumbs with a rolling in
If you don’t have a rolling pin on hand, you can also easily get gluten-free graham cracker crumbs for your recipes by putting the graham crackers in a freezer bag or storage bag and crushing them with a rolling pin.
This method creates a less consistent texture than using a food processor, but if you keep rolling or pounding the crackers with the rolling pin, eventually you’ll get a good crumb texture to use for your recipe.
Read on: Gluten-free graham cracker crust
Gluten-free graham cracker crumb brands
There aren’t too many brands that offer gluten-free graham cracker crumbs in boxes you can buy at the store. However, I have found at least one that you can be on the hunt for if the idea of making your own seems like too much work.
This brand offers gluten-free graham cracker crumbs that are made with the following ingredients:
Pea starch, non hydrogenated shortening (palm oil and/or canola oil), potato starch, brown rice flour, brown sugar, sweet rice flour, tapioca starch, water, rice bran, sugar, blackstrap molasses, honey, glucose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, pea protein, vanilla extract, modified cellulose, pea fiber, guar gum, inulin, soy lecithin, monocalcium phosphate.
These graham cracker crumbs are also dairy-free and will work for a dairy-free diet as well.
If you’ve been looking for a gluten-free graham cracker crumb option, I hope this post has helped you get the information you’ve been looking for. While most store-bought graham cracker crumbs contain gluten, they couldn’t be easier to make at home with a box of gluten-free graham crackers.