Find out if gin has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Do you follow a gluten-free diet or are just getting started with one? If so, you may be wondering what types of food and drinks are safe for you. There are tons of naturally gluten-free foods, but what about drinks? Are all drinks safe on a gluten-free diet?
Believe it or not, some alcoholic drinks contain gluten, and that’s what we’re talking about here on the blog in this post.
We’re going to dive into the topic of gin, find out if there are gluten-free gins, and discuss brands that are safe for a gluten-free diet.
This post is part of the Gluten-free Alcohol Series, where we’re going to discuss different types of alcoholic drinks and how they fit into a gluten-free diet.
What is gin made from?
Gin is made from distilled malt or grains (usually wheat or barley) that have been infused with juniper berries and/or other botanicals. Gin is first made from a distilled alcohol, then many different botanicals can be infused to create a unique flavor.
Botanicals that may be added are juniper, coriander, angelica root, orris root, lemon, orange, cardamom, licorice, Chinese cinnamon, black pepper, and cucumber. (source)
There are a number of different types of gin that you can find in common drinks or at the grocery store, including:
- London Dry Gin
- Plymoth Gin
- Old Tom Gin
- Navy Strength Gin
- Gin Liquers
What is gluten?
Gluten is a protein found in most wheat products, and acts as the “glue” that helps to hold wheat, barley, kamut, spelt, farro, durum, bulgur, rye, and semolina together to maintain their shape.
Gluten is naturally occurring, and therefore is impossible to strip away from the grain. If a grain naturally has gluten in it, there’s no way to make that food gluten-free.
Read on: Is barley gluten-free?
Is gin gluten-free?
Even though gin contains gluten-containing grains, such as wheat or barley, it is in fact gluten-free.
Through the distillation process, the gluten is separated from the alcohol that’s left behind. After the distilled alcohol is removed, herbs and botanicals are added to infuse the gin to give it it’s signature taste.
Does gin have gluten?
Most gin does not contain gluten, due to the distillation process. However, it never hurts to check that any additional gluten-containing ingredients have been added to flavor the drink.
Check the websites of brands you love before purchasing just in case.
Gluten-free Gin
Now that we know that most gin is gluten-free, let’s go over some of the most common brands of gin and answer some questions related to specific brands.
Gluten-free gin brands
When you’re at restaurants or picking up gin at the grocery or liquor store, be on the lookout for some of these common gluten-free gin brands.
- Hendrick’s
- Bombay Sapphire
- Beefeater
- Gordon’s
- Tanqueray
- Seagram’s
- Larios
- Gin Mare
- Martin Miller’s Gin
- Aviation American Gin
What are some other options?
If you have been following a gluten-free diet and have had reactions to gin before, you may want to opt for choosing a gin that’s made without grains.
There are a few brands of gin that use potatoes or grapes instead of wheat-based grains. Opt for one of these brands:
- Cold River Traditional Gin (made from potatoes)
- Chase Gin (made from potatoes)
- Ebra Gin (made from grapes)
- G’Vine Floraison Gin (made from grapes)
- Monopolowa Dry Gin (made from potatoes)
- O.R.E 118 Raw Vegan Gin (made from grapes)
- Priory Gin (made from potatoes)
- Schramm Gin (made from potatoes)
- Sing Gin (made from grapes)
What gin is gluten-free?
Some folks ask about specific gluten-free gin brands, so I thought I’d go over those questions and answers here.
Is Hendrick’s gin gluten-free?
According to the Hendrick’s gin website, yes, this brand is gluten-free! You can feel safe purchasing and drinking this brand of gin while following a gluten-free diet.
Is Tanqueray gin gluten-free?
Yes, Tanqueray gin is gluten-free, thanks to the distillation process.
If you’re following a gluten-free diet, I hope that this information has been helpful for you. With any other food when sticking with a gluten-free diet, do your research just to be sure before you purchase.
Love this post? Check out more from the Gluten-free Alcohol Series.
Wondering which alcohol is safe for a gluten-free diet? Find out in the Gluten-free Alcohol series!
What Alcohol Is Gluten-free? The Ultimate Guide
Find out what alcohol has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Does Beer Have Gluten?
Find out if beer has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Wine Gluten-free?
Find out if wine has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Cider Gluten-free?
Find out if cider has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Champagne Gluten-free?
Find out if champagne has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Gluten-Free Vodka
Find out if vodka is safe for a gluten-free diet, what brands to look for, and if your favorites are gluten-free.
Is Whiskey Gluten-free?
Find out if whiskey is safe for a gluten-free diet, what brands to look for, and if your favorites are gluten-free.
Is Bourbon Gluten-free?
Find out if bourbon has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Scotch gluten-free?
Find out if Scotch has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Rum Gluten-free?
Find out if rum has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Tequila Gluten-free?
Find out if tequila has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Brandy Gluten-free?
Find out if brandy is gluten-free, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, and brands of gluten-free brandy.
Which Liqueurs are Gluten-free?
Find out which liqueurs have gluten, if they’re safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Mead Gluten-free?
Find out if mead has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Sake gluten-free?
Find out if sake has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Hard Seltzer gluten-free?
Find out if hard seltzer has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet, if your favorites are gluten-free, and what brands to look for.
Is Mike's Hard Lemonade gluten-free?
Find out if Mike’s hard lemonade has gluten, if it’s safe for a gluten-free diet and if your favorite flavors are gluten-free.
If you loved this post, I hope that you’ll share it with your friends on Facebook and pin it for future reference on Pinterest.
Tyler Mitchell says
Thank you for crafting this informative website. Being recently diagnosed with ‘Elderly Onset Celiac Disease’ (at age 68? Sheesh!), I’ve had to make some rapid diet modifications. You have helped inform that transformation.